Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Sustainability Fact Sheet

​​We have collected all relevant sustainability key performance indicators on this site for your convenience. The same information can be found in the printed and browsable report.

General

 
​UN Global Compact Yes​, Advanced reporter
​Carbon Disclosure Project Nordic score
​99A- (2015)
​DJSI, FTSE4Good​N/A
Stock Exchange​NASDAQ Helsinki
Industrial Goods & Services
Key ​Certificates, 3rd party verified​ISO 9001, ISO 14001, AQAP 2110
Key ​Policies (list not exhaustive) ​Code of Conduct, Anti-Corruption Policy, Supplier Code of Conduct
 
​​

Environment


Highlights for 2015​


​ ​


​ ​
W​​​aste (Group) 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Recoverable waste*     
Hazardous waste (tons)17.518.120.319.622.6
WEEE (tons)15.13.65.411.010.4
Biowaste (tons)10.742.733.941.342.0
Energy Waste (tons)10.138.143.745.447.6
Other (tons)
(wood, paper, combustible waste, metal)
227.0​131.5181.1258.3199.4
Total recoverable waste (tons)280.4234.1284.4375.5322.0
      
Waste to landfill     
Waste to landfill (tons)165.643.031.79.17.1
      
Total waste (tons)446.0277.0316.1384.6329.1
Waste recovery rate, %63%84%90%98%98%
      
Total waste tons/€M sales, Group1.630.941.161.281.03
Waste per employee (kg/employee)490.51270.80294.63343.40295.42
*All recoverable waste is utilized as material or energy
​ ​

   Commuting in Vaisala​  

Personnel

At the end of 2015, our staff had decreased by 25 employees or 1.5% compared with the situation a year earlier. The total staff count at the end of the reporting period was 1,588 (1,613 in 2014) and the average age of personnel was 42.9 years. Altogether 18 employees retired during the year and their average retirement age was 64.8 years. 


            






 
Total Workforce 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Employees at end of period1,3941,4421,5631,6131,588
Finland55.5%57.3%55.7%56.9%58.5%
Rest of Europe8.2%7.7%7.0%7.2%7.2%
Americas27.6%26.3%29.2%27.3%25.7%
Asia, Australia and Oceania8.7%8.7%8.1%8.6%8.6%
Women28.4%29.5%30.3%29.9%30.0%
Men71.6%70.5%69.7%70.1%70.0%
Staff in R&D19.4%19.5%19.8%22.3%21.4%
Staff in manufacturingn/an/an/a10.5%11.9%
Permanentn/a95.8%96.6%96.3%96.0%
Temporaryn/a4.2%3.4%3.7%4.0%



Recruitments 2015 – 19 20 – 29 30 – 3940 – 4950 – 5960 – 
Male1376311655
Female2349940
       
Total15110402595
%7.4%53.9%19.6%12.3%4.4%2.5%​​


Recruitments by region​FinlandOther EuropeAmericasAsia and AustraliaTotal
Permanent665229102
Temporary84783102



Turnover 2015 TemporaryPermanentsTurnover rate %Turnover rate,
permanent employees
Recruitment (+)204102102  
Turnover (-)2468715915.5%*10.4%**
* number of employees leaving the company in the reporting period divided by total number of employees at the end of the period ​ ​ ​ ​ ​
** number of permanent employees leaving the company in the reporting period divided by total number of permanent employees at the end of the period ​ ​ ​ ​ ​​​


Turnover
by age
 – 1920 – 29 30 – 3940 – 4950 – 5960 – 
Male106036281921
Female330171462
       
Total139053422523
%5.3%36.6%21.5%17.1%10.2%9.3%​


Turnover by regionFinlandOther EuropeAmericasAsia and AustraliaTotal
Permanent75116013159
Temporary7437387
Total149146716246​


Number of retired​ 2013 2014 2015
Globaln/an/a18
Finland9711
Average age62.963.364.8


Staff turnover 2011 – 2015 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Employees +/-+203/-161+234/-151+230/-176+257/-176+204/-246
Turnover11.5%10.5%11.9%10.9%15.5%
Turnover, permanent employees5.4%6.2%6.0%6.4%10.4%​​


Development discussions​​ 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Rate of total staff that has had a development discussion with their supervisor during the last 12 months.90%92%95%98%98%


Occupational Health and Safety



Recordable Injuries per gender 2015FinlandNorth AmericaAsia and AustraliaEurope, Middle-East and AfricaTotal
Male43018
Female20002​


Economy


 
  Key Figures

EUR million 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Net sales273.6​293.3273.2299.7318.5
Operating profit16.130.218.126.429.6
R&D expenditure % of net sales10.2%9.5%10.6%11.3%11.3%
Income taxes*4.26.46.66.17.2
* Deferred taxes not included     

 

Personnel Expenses

EUR million 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Total payroll & benefits77.8​87.084.794.9105.5
Share-based remunerations 0.40.61.01.0
Social costs8.17.68.89.811.7
Pension expenses, net8.29.410.610.611.7
Total94.1104.5104.7116.3130.0


 Gross taxes by geographical area

EUR 1,000 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
EMEA3,6834,4304,3975,4727,037
of which Finland3,3414,0674,0895,1996,601
Americas-1​851,5231,56382-384
of which United States-971,5261,31969-400
APAC722416684539588
Total4,2206,3696,6446,0937,241


​Financial Ratios

  2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Return on equity (ROE)5.7%11.7%6.3%14.3%15.7%
Solvency ratio74%75%72%71%70%
Earnings per share (EUR)0.571.200.60​1.301.52
Dividends per share (EUR)0.650.900.900.900.95*
* Board's proposal to the Annual General Meeting          


Financial assistance from governments by country

EUR 1,000 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Finland6898735683551,314
Canada​--48--


Global Donations​ 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
EUR 1,00066425975310466


Direct economic value generated* 

EUR million 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Revenues273.6293.3273.2299.7318.5
Economic value distributed ​    
Operating costs-150.9-143.5-133.1-142.3-143.9
Employee wages and benefits-94.1-104.5-104.7-116.3-130.0
Payments to providers of capital-11.8-11.8-16.2-16.3-16.4
Payments to government-4.2-6.4-6.6-6.1-7.2
Community investments (donations)-0.7-0.3-0.1-0.3-0.5
Economic value retained11.926.812.518.520.5
* As defined in GRI G4 EC1 indicator, please see http://bit.ly/1AanTEv​ for reference ​ ​ ​ ​ ​